Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes only and is not financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Projections rely on assumptions about contributions, rates of return, inflation, and tax law that are uncertain and subject to change, and actual results will differ. Past performance does not guarantee future results, and no specific investment outcome is implied or guaranteed. Tax figures shown are estimates only and are not a substitute for official IRS guidance, current tax tables, or a properly filed tax return. Consult a licensed financial advisor, certified public accountant, or tax professional for guidance specific to your financial situation before making any decisions.
How This Calculator Works
Uses the standard amortization formula recommended by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Results include PITI breakdown with tax and insurance estimates.
Sources: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB), Federal Reserve Economic Data
Frequently Asked Questions
Q
How is monthly mortgage payment calculated?
Monthly mortgage payment is calculated using the amortization formula: M = P × [r(1+r)^n] / [(1+r)^n – 1]. For example, a $300,000 loan at 6.5% for 30 years equals $1,896/month. The payment includes both principal (loan amount) and interest (borrowing cost).
P = Principal loan amount (home price minus down payment)
r = Monthly interest rate (annual rate ÷ 12)
n = Total number of payments (loan term in years × 12)
Example: $280,000 at 6.5% = $1,770/month for 30 years
Your payment stays the same each month, but the split between principal and interest changes over time. Early payments are mostly interest, while later payments go more toward principal, building your home equity.
Q
What down payment should I make?
Aim for 20% down payment to avoid PMI and get better rates. On a $350,000 home, 20% down ($70,000) eliminates PMI saving $150-300/month. Minimum down payments range from 3% (conventional) to 0% (VA loans).
PMI costs 0.5-1% of loan amount annually
Larger down payment = lower monthly payment
Can be removed when you reach 20% equity
Down Payment
Loan Amount
Monthly Payment
PMI Required
3% down ($10,500)
$339,500
$2,145
Yes
10% down ($35,000)
$315,000
$1,991
Yes
20% down ($70,000)
$280,000
$1,770
No
Q
Should I choose a 15-year or 30-year mortgage?
Choose 15-year for lower total interest but higher monthly payments ($2,439/month on $280,000 at 6%). Choose 30-year for lower monthly payments ($1,770/month) but more total interest ($357,000 vs $159,000). Consider your cash flow and financial goals.
Term
Monthly Payment
Total Interest
Total Paid
15-year
$2,439
$159,000
$439,000
30-year
$1,770
$357,000
$637,000
A 15-year mortgage saves $198,000 in interest but requires $669 more per month. Many homeowners choose 30-year mortgages for flexibility, then make extra principal payments when possible to pay off faster.
Q
What other costs should I consider?
Beyond principal and interest, budget for property taxes (0.5-2% of home value annually), homeowner's insurance ($1,000-$3,000/year), PMI if under 20% down, HOA fees if applicable, maintenance (1-2% of home value annually), and closing costs (2-5% of loan amount).
Property taxes: Typically $200-500/month depending on location
Homeowner's insurance: $80-250/month average
PMI: $117-233/month on a $280,000 loan
Maintenance: Set aside $300-600/month for repairs
Closing costs: $7,000-14,000 on a $280,000 loan
These costs can add $500-1,500+ to your monthly housing expense beyond the mortgage payment. Use the PITI rule: your total housing costs (Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance) shouldn't exceed 28% of your gross monthly income.
Q
How much house can I afford?
Use the 28/36 rule: housing costs shouldn't exceed 28% of gross monthly income, and total debt shouldn't exceed 36%. On $80,000 annual income ($6,667/month), you can afford about $1,867/month for housing, or roughly a $280,000 home with 20% down at 6.5% interest.
Annual Income
28% of Gross
Affordable Home Price
Required Down Payment (20%)
$60,000
$1,400/mo
$210,000
$42,000
$80,000
$1,867/mo
$280,000
$56,000
$100,000
$2,333/mo
$350,000
$70,000
Q
What is PMI and when can I remove it?
PMI (Private Mortgage Insurance) protects lenders when down payment is under 20%, costing 0.5-1% of loan amount annually ($117-233/month on $280,000 loan). You can request PMI removal when you reach 20% equity through payments or home appreciation, or it automatically cancels at 22% equity.
Required when down payment is less than 20%
Costs $100-300/month on typical loans
Request removal after reaching 20% equity
Automatic removal at 22% equity by law
Save money by avoiding it with 20% down or VA/USDA loans
Example Calculations
1Standard 30-Year Mortgage with 20% Down
Inputs
Home Price$350,000
Down Payment20% ($70,000)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term30 years
Result
Monthly P&I Payment$1,770
Loan Amount$280,000
Total Interest$357,200
Total Paid$637,200
Loan = $350,000 − $70,000 = $280,000. Monthly rate r = 6.5% / 12 = 0.5417%. M = $280,000 × 0.005417 × 1.005417^360 / (1.005417^360 − 1) = $1,770. Total interest = ($1,770 × 360) − $280,000 = $357,200. With 20% down you avoid PMI entirely.
215-Year Mortgage on a Starter Home
Inputs
Home Price$250,000
Down Payment10% ($25,000)
Interest Rate7.0%
Loan Term15 years
Result
Monthly P&I Payment$2,022
Loan Amount$225,000
Total Interest$138,960
Total Paid$363,960
Loan = $250,000 − $25,000 = $225,000. Monthly rate r = 7% / 12 = 0.5833%. M = $225,000 × 0.005833 × 1.005833^180 / (1.005833^180 − 1) = $2,022. Total interest = ($2,022 × 180) − $225,000 = $138,960. A 15-year term costs more monthly but saves significantly on total interest compared to 30 years.
Formulas Used
Monthly Payment (Amortization)
M = P × r(1 + r)^n / ((1 + r)^n − 1)
Calculates the fixed monthly principal and interest payment for an amortizing loan.
Where:
M= Monthly principal & interest payment
P= Loan amount (home price minus down payment)
r= Monthly interest rate (annual rate / 12 / 100)
n= Total number of payments (loan term in years × 12)
Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
Total Interest Paid
Total Interest = (M × n) − P
Calculates the total interest paid over the life of the loan.
Where:
M= Monthly principal & interest payment
n= Total number of monthly payments
P= Original loan amount
Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
Total Monthly Payment (PITI)
Payment = M + Property Tax/12 + Insurance/12 + PMI + HOA
Your full monthly housing cost including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, PMI, and HOA.
Where:
M= Monthly principal & interest
Property Tax= Home price × tax rate (annual)
Insurance= Annual homeowner's insurance premium
PMI= Private mortgage insurance (if down payment < 20%)
HOA= Monthly homeowners association fee
Source: Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)
About Mortgage Calculator
UseCalcPro's Mortgage Calculator helps you estimate your monthly mortgage payment and understand the true cost of homeownership. It works for first-time homebuyers and refinancers alike, providing accurate calculations based on current market conditions.
Our calculator breaks down your payment into principal and interest, showing how your loan balance decreases over time. The amortization schedule reveals exactly how much goes toward building equity versus paying interest each year.
For the most accurate estimate, use current mortgage rates from your lender. Remember that this calculator provides estimates only — actual payments may vary based on property taxes, insurance, and other factors specific to your situation.
This calculator is provided for informational and educational purposes only. Results are estimates and should not be considered professional financial, medical, legal, or other advice. Always consult a qualified professional before making important decisions. UseCalcPro is not responsible for any actions taken based on calculator results.